This is from my site, I saw some people had posted things on them not knowing how to care for them, ive been breeding them recently and have some good info on them so here it is...

Disclaimer: This caresheet has NOT been posted by HC.

Common Name: Med Gecko

Scientific Name: Hemidactylus Turcicus

Captive Care:

* Substrate: I use Repti-carpet (no longer use this it can carry mites i use paper towels/peat moss/bark) for easy cleaning and a grassy natural look, other substrates you can use are gravel, stones, or soil, and for juveniles i use paper towels because it retains moisture and is also easy to replace and clean.

* Decorations: I use logs, bark, sticks, rocks, and fake plants in the tank. You can use live plants but most just die and become a pain.
* Water: I usually just use a spray bottle to mist the tank and they will drink the droplets, but a water bowl should always be in the tank incase some dont drink the droplets and prefer the water bowl.

* Heating: . If you are using a screen lid, the best thing to get is a heat lamp that rests on top of the screen. At night you may use a nocturnal incandescent heat bulb which is used for nocturnal animals. The light is a blue/violet color so it wonít disturb you or the geckos. If you donít have this type of bulb you may use a heating pad, or an electric blanket.

* Temperature/Humidity: The temperature should be 80-88 degrees F in the day and 60-68 degrees F at night. You should have an air thermometer in the tank. The humidity should be high to prevent shedding problems. You can create more humidity by spraying the tank with warm water everyday with a spray bottle. You may use a humidity gauge which will show you how much humidity is in the tank.

* Feeding: The diet should have variety. Feed them crickets, or fruit flies. They should all be sprinkled with vitamin and calcium supplements. Feeding your geckos regularly at night will give you many opportunities to see them.

* Maintenance: Keep the tank clean and spray it with warm water everyday with a spray bottle. Also, pay special attention to the toes during shedding. If skin is left around them, the geckos wonít be able to climb.

* Also: these gecko will drop their tail without warning even if you just scare them, and these geckos actually like to live in groups, loose groups, but groups none the less 3-4 can be housed in a 20g tank pretty comfortably, as long as there are more females than males of course.